Posts: 5,870
Threads: 412
Likes Received: 4,401 in 1,578 posts
Likes Given: 2,479
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
111
01-16-2017, 02:32 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community.
Edit Reason: Checked Encoding
)
How do I bind several commands to one bind (such as suit, job description etc)? I tried use the bind key "command1; command2;" method.. didn't work..
Posts: 504
Threads: 27
Likes Received: 189 in 112 posts
Likes Given: 567
Joined: Jul 2014
01-16-2017, 02:50 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community. Edited 2 times in total.
Edit Reason: Fixed Encoding
)
bind (key) "<command1>; <command2>; is the only way I think idk? - prob because that you use "bind k say /inventory mask use 1 and say /job Drug Dealer So u use "/say" twice in 1 time. and it maybe confuses and dont use both "/say"
when I do:
bind k say /job Drug Dealer; say /inventory mask use 1; It gives me Gas mask on
bind k say /inventory mask use 1; say /job Drug Dealer; It changes my job to Drug Dealer
So I dont think you are able to make 2 "/say" in 1 bind
Posts: 1,685
Threads: 226
Likes Received: 719 in 397 posts
Likes Given: 419
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation:
71
Country:
01-16-2017, 04:27 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community.
Edit Reason: Checked Encoding
)
You would have to use AutoHotkey for these, I will have a look for some tutorials for you.
Posts: 6,002
Threads: 223
Likes Received: 2,643 in 1,582 posts
Likes Given: 2,533
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation:
47
Country:
01-16-2017, 05:18 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community. Edited 1 time in total.
Edit Reason: Checked Encoding
)
Try this: (Made it now so no guarantee it will work.)
Code: alias +pushkey "say /inventory mask use 1"
alias -pushkey "say /job Drugdealer"
bind p +pushkey
bind p -pushkey
Put them in each line at a time.
Hope it works!
Systems with low or shallow player-to-player interaction erode the social dynamics that keeps FL interesting.
Posts: 5,870
Threads: 412
Likes Received: 4,401 in 1,578 posts
Likes Given: 2,479
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
111
01-16-2017, 05:54 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community.
Edit Reason: Checked Encoding
)
(01-16-2017, 05:18 PM)Midget Wrote: Try this: (Made it now so no guarantee it will work.)
Code: alias +pushkey "say /inventory mask use 1"
alias -pushkey "say /job Drugdealer"
bind p +pushkey
bind p -pushkey
Put them in each line at a time.
Hope it works!
This goes where?
Thanks
Posts: 2,617
Threads: 182
Likes Received: 969 in 521 posts
Likes Given: 1,842
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation:
40
01-16-2017, 06:15 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community.
Edit Reason: Checked Encoding
)
(01-16-2017, 05:54 PM)Floodify Wrote: (01-16-2017, 05:18 PM)Midget Wrote: Try this: (Made it now so no guarantee it will work.)
Code: alias +pushkey "say /inventory mask use 1"
alias -pushkey "say /job Drugdealer"
bind p +pushkey
bind p -pushkey
Put them in each line at a time.
Hope it works!
This goes where?
Thanks
Console.
First, the first command ( alias +pushkey "say /inventory mask use 1") and after that the second one (alias -pushkey "say /job Drugdealer")...
But not all together but one at the time.
Posts: 5,870
Threads: 412
Likes Received: 4,401 in 1,578 posts
Likes Given: 2,479
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
111
01-16-2017, 06:50 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community.
Edit Reason: Checked Encoding
)
What should I replace +pushkey with though? When I did this IG and did +F7, it did not react (although the command did go through)
Posts: 5,870
Threads: 412
Likes Received: 4,401 in 1,578 posts
Likes Given: 2,479
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
111
01-16-2017, 07:04 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community.
Edit Reason: Checked Encoding
)
This doesn't work, upon consulting with a dev whom said they removed this function.
I'll just have to use hotkey
Posts: 1,157
Threads: 223
Likes Received: 398 in 269 posts
Likes Given: 656
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation:
21
Country:
01-16-2017, 07:09 PM
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2022, 01:05 AM by Fearless Community.
Edit Reason: Checked Encoding
)
(01-16-2017, 07:04 PM)Floodify Wrote: This doesn't work, upon consulting with a dev whom said they removed this function.
I'll just have to use hotkey
Solved.
|